Loyola College. Office of the President

Identity area

Type of entity

Corporate body

Authorized form of name

Loyola College. Office of the President

Parallel form(s) of name

Standardized form(s) of name according to other rules

Other form(s) of name

Identifiers for corporate bodies

Description area

Dates of existence

1896-1974

History

Loyola College of Montreal opened in 1896, as an English-language branch of the francophone Jesuit classical college Collège Ste-Marie. Loyola College was officially incorporated by an Act of the Quebec Legislature on February 2, 1899.

The highest administrative officer, the President or Rector was responsible for the operations of Loyola College. He served as Chairman of the Senate and Vice-Chairman of the Board of Governors, and implemented their policies. He was a member ex-officio of all Board committees. The appointment of the President was made by the Provincial Superior of the Upper Canadian (English-Canadian) Province of the Jesuits, following consultation with the College community. The term was normally three years.

The Presidents and Rectors of Loyola College were:

Gregory O'Bryan, S.J., President, August 15, 1896 to July 4, 1899
William Doherty, S.J., President, July 4, 1899 to October 27, 1899
Gregory O'Bryan, S.J., President, October 27, 1899 to June 23, 1901
Arthur E. Jones, S.J., President, June 23, 1901 to August 3, 1904
Adrian D. Turgeon, S.J., Rector, August 3, 1904 to August 7, 1905
Gregory O'Bryan,S.J., Rector, August 7, 1905 to June 6, 1907
Alexander A. Gagnieur, S.J., Rector, August 10, 1907 to May 4, 1913
Thomas McMahon, S.J., Rector, May 4, 1913 to August 5, 1917
Alexander A.Gagnieur, S.J., Rector, August 5, 1917 to March 1, 1918
John Milway Filion, S.J., Rector, March 1, 1918 to July 1, 1918
William H. Hingston, S.J. , Rector, July 1, 1918 to July 31, 1925
Erle Gladstone Bartlett, S.J.. Rector, July 31, 1925 to August 9, 1930
Thomas J. MacMahon, S.J., Rector, August 9, 1930 to July 15, 1935
Hugh C. McCarthy, S.J., Rector, July 15, 1935 to July 11, 1940
Edward M. Brown, S.J., Rector, July 11, 1940 to July 4, 1948
John F. McCaffrey, S.J., Rector, July 4, 1948 to June 17, 1954
Gerald F. Lahey, S.J., Rector, June 17, 1954 to August 15, 1959
Patrick G. Malone, S.J., President, August 15, 1959 to August 16, 1974.

Patrick G. Malone, S.J., was Rector and President of Loyola College, Montreal, during its greatest period of growth and innovation. In August 1959 he was appointed 13th Rector of Loyola College. The college was all-male, with an enrolment of under 800. Two years later the doors of the institution opened to women, and during the next 13 years Malone was the driving force behind an ambitious program of development. Funds were raised for new buildings, additional qualified teaching staff, more sophisticated teaching tools, and greatly expanded curricula. Although Malone was unable to win Loyola an independent university charter, at the time of his resignation in July 1974 the college had an enrolment of 13,000. Following the 1974 merger of Loyola College with Sir George Williams University to form Concordia University, the Office of the President evolved into the Office of the Principal / Rector of Concordia University.

Sources: T. P. Slattery, Loyola and Montreal: A History. Montreal, Palm Publishers, 1962 and Loyola News, 1968,vol. 45, No. 1, p. 19.

Places

Legal status

Functions, occupations and activities

Mandates/sources of authority

Internal structures/genealogy

General context

Relationships area

Related entity

Duder, R. Patrick ([1911?] - April 7, 1980)

Identifier of related entity

RPD1

Category of relationship

associative

Dates of relationship

1966 - 1974

Description of relationship

Assistant to the President

Related entity

Malone, Patrick G. (June 28, 1918-February 26, 2001)

Identifier of related entity

PGM1

Category of relationship

associative

Dates of relationship

1959-1974

Description of relationship

Rector - President

Access points area

Subject access points

Place access points

Occupations

Control area

Authority record identifier

LOOP1

Institution identifier

Rules and/or conventions used

Status

Level of detail

Dates of creation, revision and deletion

Created 2015-06-05

Language(s)

Script(s)

Sources

Maintenance notes

  • Clipboard

  • Export

  • EAC

Related subjects

Related places